Businesses in Texas
Public records list 292,982 incorporated businesses with staff in Texas. The biggest cities by number of businesses are Houston, Dallas, Austin, and the most common industry is restaurants and other eating places (18,212 businesses).
Biggest cities
- Houston40,402
- Dallas20,166
- Austin17,759
- San Antonio14,721
- Fort Worth7,762
- El Paso5,279
- Plano5,138
- Spring3,885
- Katy3,767
- Arlington3,430
- Frisco3,292
- Irving3,165
- Sugar Land3,077
- Lubbock3,023
- Corpus Christi2,821
All cities in Texas
- Abernathy 44
- Abilene 1,324
- Addison 990
- Adkins 54
- Alamo 130
- Alba 21
- Albany 62
- Aledo 263
- Alice 261
- Allen 1,397
- Alpine 80
- Alto 34
- Alton 38
- Alvarado 166
- Alvin 342
- Alvord 25
- Amarillo 2,464
- Anahuac 33
- Anderson 29
- Andrews 199
- Angleton 204
- Anna 129
- Anson 21
- Anthony 36
- Aransas Pass 88
- Archer City 24
- Argyle 335
- Arlington 3,430
- Arp 23
- Aspermont 22
- Atascosa 43
- Athens 246
- Atlanta 78
- Aubrey 257
- Austin 17,759
- Azle 233
- Bacliff 56
- Baird 28
- Balch Springs 133
- Ballinger 39
- Bandera 83
- Bartonville 30
- Bastrop 271
- Bay City 203
- Baytown 784
- Beaumont 1,442
- Bedford 526
- Bee Cave 95
- Beeville 149
- Bellaire 549
- Bellville 129
- Belton 296
- Ben Wheeler 26
- Benbrook 175
- Bertram 54
- Big Lake 53
- Big Sandy 30
- Big Spring 213
- Blanco 91
- Blue Ridge 22
- Boerne 976
- Bonham 93
- Booker 24
- Borger 96
- Bowie 106
- Boyd 54
- Brady 89
- Brazoria 55
- Breckenridge 113
- Brenham 414
- Bridge City 65
- Bridgeport 120
- Brookshire 134
- Brownfield 81
- Brownsville 1,285
- Brownwood 191
- Bryan 1,007
- Buda 346
- Buffalo 46
- Bullard 92
- Bulverde 168
- Buna 29
- Burkburnett 65
- Burleson 687
- Burnet 145
- Caddo Mills 59
- Caldwell 124
- Cameron 68
- Canadian 72
- Canton 163
- Canutillo 56
- Canyon 239
- Canyon Lake 153
- Carrizo Springs 38
- Carrollton 2,193
- Carthage 118
- Castroville 99
- Cedar Creek 82
- Cedar Hill 429
- Cedar Park 1,116
- Celina 215
- Center 178
- Centerville 29
- Chandler 61
- Channelview 186
- Chappell Hill 29
- Chico 28
- Childress 52
- China Spring 43
- Cibolo 108
- Cisco 48
- Clarendon 28
- Clarksville 36
- Claude 23
- Cleburne 435
- Cleveland 215
- Clifton 64
- Clint 27
- Clute 121
- Clyde 61
- Coldspring 27
- Coleman 45
- College Station 1,117
- Colleyville 713
- Collinsville 46
- Colorado City 41
- Columbus 97
- Comanche 75
- Comfort 66
- Commerce 67
- Concan 20
- Conroe 1,678
- Converse 171
- Coppell 743
- Copperas Cove 115
- Corinth 116
- Corp Christi 45
- Corpus Christi 2,821
- Corsicana 299
- Cotulla 30
- Crandall 47
- Crane 27
- Crawford 27
- Cresson 35
- Crockett 110
- Crosby 194
- Crossroads 43
- Crowley 158
- Crystal City 20
- Cuero 80
- Cypress 2,008
- Daingerfield 39
- Dale 21
- Dalhart 172
- Dallas 20,166
- Danbury 21
- Dayton 132
- De Kalb 31
- De Leon 31
- Decatur 259
- Deer Park 189
- Del Rio 246
- Del Valle 77
- Denison 276
- Denton 1,294
- Denver City 54
- Desoto 501
- Devine 58
- Diana 26
- Diboll 24
- Dickinson 263
- Dilley 24
- Dimmitt 67
- Donna 136
- Double Oak 30
- Driftwood 105
- Dripping Springs 426
- Dublin 74
- Dumas 138
- Duncanville 369
- Eagle Lake 38
- Eagle Pass 299
- Early 39
- East Bernard 56
- Eastland 87
- Edgewood 22
- Edinburg 927
- Edna 82
- El Campo 289
- El Paso 5,279
- Eldorado 25
- Elgin 135
- Elm Mott 33
- Elmendorf 27
- Elsa 29
- Emory 89
- Ennis 255
- Euless 567
- Eustace 22
- Fair Oaks Ranch 34
- Fairfield 73
- Fairview 76
- Falfurrias 29
- Farmers Branch 358
- Farmersville 102
- Farwell 31
- Fate 58
- Ferris 45
- Flatonia 40
- Flint 140
- Florence 47
- Floresville 157
- Flower Mound 1,109
- Floydada 57
- Forest Hill 68
- Forney 474
- Fort Davis 24
- Fort Stockton 103
- Fort Worth 7,762
- Forth Worth 20
- Franklin 38
- Frankston 41
- Fredericksburg 519
- Freeport 87
- Freer 28
- Fresno 100
- Friendswood 643
- Friona 55
- Frisco 3,292
- Ft Worth 138
- Fulshear 244
- Gainesville 297
- Galena Park 35
- Galveston 616
- Ganado 42
- Garden City 51
- Garden Ridge 33
- Gardendale 40
- Garland 1,728
- Garrison 28
- Garwood 22
- Gatesville 121
- George West 50
- Georgetown 1,049
- Giddings 141
- Gilmer 132
- Gladewater 90
- Glen Rose 70
- Glenn Heights 45
- Godley 53
- Goldthwaite 48
- Goliad 47
- Gonzales 130
- Graford 29
- Graham 265
- Granbury 578
- Grand Prairie 1,339
- Grand Saline 45
- Grandview 56
- Grapeland 30
- Grapevine 1,035
- Greenville 279
- Groesbeck 60
- Groves 86
- Gruver 30
- Gun Barrel City 58
- Gunter 42
- Hallettsville 94
- Hallsville 61
- Haltom City 442
- Hamilton 56
- Hamlin 24
- Harker Heights 158
- Harlingen 668
- Haskell 44
- Haslet 177
- Hawkins 34
- Hearne 48
- Heath 107
- Hebbronville 21
- Helotes 295
- Hemphill 42
- Hempstead 120
- Henderson 228
- Henrietta 50
- Hereford 189
- Hewitt 103
- Hickory Creek 26
- Hico 48
- Hidalgo 134
- Highland Village 137
- Highlands 61
- Hillsboro 109
- Hitchcock 54
- Hockley 116
- Holliday 32
- Hondo 127
- Horizon City 76
- Horseshoe Bay 121
- Houston 40,402
- Howe 27
- Hudson Oaks 37
- Huffman 111
- Hughes Springs 40
- Humble 1,425
- Huntington 43
- Huntsville 385
- Hurst 584
- Hutchins 49
- Hutto 281
- Idalou 38
- Inez 34
- Ingleside 43
- Ingram 42
- Iowa Park 80
- Irving 3,165
- Jacksboro 84
- Jacksonville 201
- Jarrell 67
- Jasper 132
- Jefferson 52
- Jersey Village 80
- Jewett 26
- Joaquin 23
- Johnson City 54
- Jonestown 55
- Joshua 138
- Jourdanton 48
- Junction 55
- Justin 117
- Karnes City 32
- Katy 3,767
- Kaufman 146
- Keller 759
- Kemah 182
- Kemp 55
- Kempner 25
- Kenedy 49
- Kennedale 144
- Kermit 50
- Kerrville 522
- Kilgore 295
- Killeen 647
- Kingsland 64
- Kingsville 165
- Kingwood 650
- Kirbyville 27
- Kountze 41
- Krum 69
- Kyle 286
- La Feria 54
- La Grange 172
- La Joya 21
- La Marque 91
- La Porte 304
- La Vernia 110
- Lago Vista 103
- Lake Dallas 75
- Lake Jackson 236
- Lake Worth 22
- Lakeway 285
- Lamesa 121
- Lampasas 133
- Lancaster 232
- Lantana 91
- Laredo 2,460
- Lavon 38
- League City 804
- Leakey 20
- Leander 661
- Leonard 34
- Levelland 148
- Lewisville 1,477
- Lexington 34
- Liberty 124
- Liberty Hill 223
- Lindale 173
- Linden 24
- Lipan 25
- Little Elm 340
- Littlefield 42
- Live Oak 60
- Livingston 282
- Llano 59
- Lockhart 116
- Lockney 24
- Longview 1,314
- Lorena 64
- LOS Fresnos 66
- Louise 22
- Lubbock 3,023
- Lucas 76
- Lufkin 657
- Luling 64
- Lumberton 155
- Lytle 37
- Mabank 106
- Madisonville 88
- Magnolia 844
- Malakoff 31
- Manchaca 60
- Manor 150
- Mansfield 965
- Manvel 194
- Marble Falls 276
- Marfa 37
- Marion 53
- Marlin 28
- Marshall 287
- Mason 62
- Mathis 35
- MC Allen 32
- MC Gregor 69
- McAllen 2,115
- McKinney 2,371
- Melissa 100
- Memphis 21
- Mercedes 81
- Merkel 23
- Mertzon 22
- Mesquite 846
- Mexia 66
- Midland 2,287
- Midlothian 433
- Miles 30
- Millsap 42
- Mineola 97
- Mineral Wells 165
- Mission 865
- Missouri City 1,060
- Monahans 101
- Montgomery 677
- Moody 20
- Mount Pleasant 251
- Mount Vernon 50
- Muenster 71
- Muleshoe 96
- Munday 24
- Murphy 222
- N Richland Hills 28
- Nacogdoches 487
- Nash 49
- Natalia 21
- Navasota 127
- Nazareth 31
- Nederland 221
- Needville 78
- Nevada 46
- New Boston 62
- New Braunfels 1,385
- New Caney 149
- New Ulm 20
- New Waverly 50
- Newton 30
- Nocona 50
- Normangee 24
- North Richland Hills 507
- Northlake 30
- Oak Point 32
- Odem 27
- Odessa 1,689
- Olmito 23
- Olney 44
- Olton 32
- Onalaska 20
- Orange 280
- Orange Grove 28
- Ovilla 29
- Ozona 27
- Paige 24
- Palacios 87
- Palestine 270
- Palmer 38
- Palmhurst 22
- Palmview 74
- Pampa 172
- Panhandle 37
- Pantego 109
- Paradise 42
- Paris 383
- Parker 49
- Pasadena 868
- Pearland 1,458
- Pearsall 48
- Pecos 109
- Penitas 29
- Perryton 177
- Pflugerville 709
- Pharr 539
- Pilot Point 139
- Pinehurst 80
- Pipe Creek 40
- Pittsburg 94
- Plainview 210
- Plano 5,138
- Plantersville 45
- Pleasanton 157
- Ponder 65
- Poolville 25
- Port Aransas 131
- Port Arthur 305
- Port Isabel 95
- Port Lavaca 117
- Port Neches 88
- Porter 226
- Portland 103
- Post 42
- Poteet 42
- Pottsboro 63
- Princeton 98
- Prosper 506
- Quanah 34
- Queen City 22
- Quinlan 58
- Quitman 49
- Ranger 26
- Raymondville 52
- Red Oak 205
- Refugio 30
- Reno 28
- Rhome 59
- Richardson 2,245
- Richland Hills 91
- Richmond 1,541
- Rio Grande City 178
- River Oaks 25
- Roanoke 315
- Robinson 60
- Robstown 140
- Rockdale 71
- Rockport 216
- Rockwall 1,057
- Roma 38
- Ropesville 24
- Rosebud 20
- Rosenberg 418
- Rosharon 142
- Rotan 28
- Round Rock 1,721
- Round Top 27
- Rowlett 505
- Royse City 231
- Rusk 49
- Sachse 196
- Saginaw 102
- Salado 113
- San Angelo 1,052
- San Antonio 14,721
- San Augustine 57
- San Benito 135
- San Juan 140
- San Leon 21
- San Marcos 575
- San Saba 54
- Sandia 25
- Sanger 126
- Santa Fe 123
- Santo 24
- Savannah 23
- Schertz 281
- Schulenburg 75
- Seabrook 196
- Seagoville 91
- Sealy 156
- Seguin 411
- Selma 92
- Seminole 218
- Seymour 55
- Shallowater 68
- Shamrock 40
- Shavano Park 55
- Shenandoah 112
- Shepherd 22
- Sherman 487
- Shiner 66
- Silsbee 101
- Sinton 65
- Slaton 59
- Smithville 89
- Snyder 127
- Socorro 60
- Somerville 39
- Sonora 34
- Sour Lake 40
- South Houston 151
- South Padre Island 153
- Southlake 1,181
- Spearman 58
- Spicewood 230
- Splendora 44
- Spring 3,885
- Spring Branch 238
- Springtown 132
- Stafford 930
- Stamford 35
- Stanton 37
- Stephenville 373
- Sterling City 26
- Stockdale 39
- Stonewall 21
- Stratford 38
- Sudan 24
- Sugar Land 3,077
- Sugarland 122
- Sulphur Springs 262
- Sumner 21
- Sunnyvale 123
- Sunset Valley 26
- Sweeny 24
- Sweetwater 93
- Taft 40
- Tatum 31
- Taylor 155
- Teague 42
- Temple 586
- Terrell 277
- Texarkana 725
- Texas City 283
- The Colony 420
- The Hills 21
- The Woodlands 972
- Three Rivers 58
- Timpson 26
- Tolar 24
- Tomball 1,201
- Trinity 33
- Trophy Club 119
- Troup 58
- Troy 22
- Tulia 42
- Tuscola 46
- Tyler 1,977
- Universal City 139
- Uvalde 173
- Valley Mills 29
- Valley View 38
- Van 50
- Van Alstyne 90
- Van Horn 22
- Vega 20
- Venus 46
- Vernon 105
- Victoria 867
- Vidor 117
- Von Ormy 49
- Waco 1,354
- Wake Village 29
- Waller 173
- Wallis 27
- Washington 23
- Waskom 34
- Watauga 101
- Waxahachie 568
- Weatherford 794
- Webster 431
- Weimar 75
- Wellington 29
- Weslaco 388
- West 67
- West Columbia 34
- West Lake Hills 248
- Westlake 45
- Wharton 127
- Wheeler 31
- White Oak 69
- White Settlement 26
- Whitehouse 113
- Whitesboro 96
- Whitewright 34
- Whitney 64
- Wichita Falls 1,191
- Willis 243
- Willow Park 60
- Wills Point 117
- Wimberley 233
- Windcrest 47
- Winnie 63
- Winnsboro 85
- Winters 25
- Wolfe City 20
- Wolfforth 98
- Woodville 50
- Woodway 324
- Wylie 493
- Yantis 29
- Yoakum 96
- Yorktown 31
- Zapata 54
Cities with at least 20 businesses in the records.
Business not listed? Add your business. We check one document that shows its name, then its page goes up.
The Value Alpha Brief
What businesses like yours sell for, by industry and state, once a month.
Once a month. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy
Questions
- How many small businesses are in Texas?
- 292,982 incorporated, for-profit businesses with at least one employee appear in public records for Texas. Sole proprietors and the self-employed are not listed.
- Which cities in Texas have the most businesses?
- Houston (40,402), Dallas (20,166), Austin (17,759), San Antonio (14,721), Fort Worth (7,762).