Businesses in New York
Public records list 276,053 incorporated businesses with staff in New York. The biggest cities by number of businesses are New York, Brooklyn, Bronx, and the most common industry is restaurants and other eating places (20,150 businesses).
Biggest cities
- New York50,864
- Brooklyn34,009
- Bronx7,965
- Rochester5,247
- Staten Island4,953
- Buffalo4,261
- Flushing4,118
- Syracuse2,404
- Astoria2,290
- Jamaica2,105
- Long Island City2,091
- Albany2,000
- Yonkers1,896
- White Plains1,781
- Great Neck1,540
All cities in New York
- Accord 48
- Adams 35
- Adams Center 26
- Addison 21
- Airmont 164
- Akron 93
- Albany 2,000
- Albertson 184
- Albion 101
- Alden 98
- Alexandria Bay 86
- Allegany 31
- Altamont 88
- Amagansett 61
- Amawalk 24
- Amenia 30
- Amherst 378
- Amityville 443
- Amsterdam 246
- Ancram 20
- Angola 53
- Apalachin 50
- Aquebogue 38
- Arcade 73
- Ardsley 148
- Argyle 27
- Arkport 24
- Armonk 312
- Arverne 81
- Astoria 2,290
- Athens 32
- Atlantic Beach 49
- Attica 54
- Auburn 454
- Averill Park 57
- Avon 94
- Babylon 320
- Bainbridge 29
- Baldwin 334
- Baldwin Place 35
- Baldwinsville 269
- Ballston Lake 95
- Ballston Spa 339
- Bardonia 51
- Barneveld 34
- Batavia 260
- Bath 73
- Bay Shore 752
- Bayport 149
- Bayshore 57
- Bayside 921
- Bayville 81
- Beacon 269
- Bedford 143
- Bedford Hills 205
- Belle Harbor 31
- Bellerose 179
- Bellmore 481
- Bellport 135
- Bemus Point 36
- Bergen 36
- Bethpage 376
- Big Flats 31
- Binghamton 661
- Bklyn 37
- Blasdell 61
- Blauvelt 107
- Bloomfield 61
- Bloomingburg 50
- Blue Point 74
- Bohemia 721
- Bolton Landing 39
- Boonville 47
- Boston 23
- Bowmansville 32
- Breezy Point 21
- Brentwood 307
- Brewerton 70
- Brewster 441
- Briarcliff Manor 200
- Briarwood 52
- Bridgehampton 139
- Bridgeport 26
- Brightwaters 55
- Broadalbin 28
- Brockport 150
- Bronx 7,965
- Bronxville 295
- Brookhaven 46
- Brooklyn 34,009
- Buchanan 43
- Buffalo 4,261
- Burnt Hills 65
- Cairo 44
- Caledonia 39
- Callicoon 34
- Calverton 102
- Cambria Heights 91
- Cambridge 43
- Camden 57
- Camillus 159
- Campbell Hall 57
- Canaan 20
- Canajoharie 21
- Canandaigua 363
- Canastota 95
- Canisteo 20
- Canton 83
- Cape Vincent 21
- Carle Place 190
- Carmel 270
- Carmel Hamlet 37
- Carthage 50
- Castleton 23
- Castleton on Hudson 79
- Cato 24
- Catskill 122
- Cazenovia 107
- Cedarhurst 426
- Center Moriches 195
- Centereach 231
- Centerport 109
- Central Islip 231
- Central Square 91
- Central Valley 57
- Chaffee 20
- Champlain 39
- Chantilly 21
- Chappaqua 228
- Chatham 84
- Cheektowaga 293
- Chester 163
- Chestertown 28
- Chestnut Ridge 96
- Chittenango 75
- Churchville 62
- Cicero 221
- Clarence 178
- Clarence Center 140
- Clay 63
- Clayton 100
- Clifton Park 475
- Clifton Springs 39
- Clinton 90
- Clinton Corners 25
- Clyde 26
- Cobleskill 55
- Cohoes 178
- Cold Spring 132
- Cold Spring Harbor 78
- Colden 31
- College Point 464
- Commack 641
- Congers 147
- Conklin 30
- Cooperstown 89
- Copake 21
- Copiague 252
- Coram 192
- Corfu 40
- Corinth 22
- Corning 158
- Cornwall 57
- Cornwall on Hudson 43
- Corona 669
- Cortland 288
- Cortlandt Manor 252
- Coxsackie 32
- Cross River 44
- Croton Falls 26
- Croton on Hudson 233
- Cuba 31
- Cutchogue 95
- Dansville 58
- Deer Park 806
- Delanson 21
- Delevan 22
- Delhi 46
- Delmar 173
- Depew 300
- Deposit 31
- Derby 38
- Dewitt 22
- Dexter 23
- Dix Hills 392
- Dobbs Ferry 208
- Dolgeville 20
- Douglaston 75
- Dover Plains 50
- Dryden 43
- Duanesburg 32
- Dundee 37
- Dunkirk 86
- E Northport 27
- E Patchogue 22
- East Amherst 251
- East Aurora 274
- East Elmhurst 373
- East Greenbush 92
- East Hampton 511
- East Islip 214
- East Meadow 469
- East Moriches 88
- East Northport 429
- East Norwich 74
- East Patchogue 101
- East Quogue 88
- East Rochester 165
- East Rockaway 136
- East Setauket 233
- East Syracuse 464
- East Williston 21
- Eastchester 174
- Eastport 45
- Eden 72
- Edgewood 48
- Elba 22
- Elbridge 32
- Ellenville 68
- Ellicottville 66
- Elma 154
- Elmhurst 689
- Elmira 347
- Elmont 396
- Elmsford 430
- Endicott 271
- Endwell 37
- Evans Mills 30
- Fairport 490
- Falconer 52
- Far Rockaway 284
- Farmingdale 1,230
- Farmington 107
- Farmingville 167
- Fayetteville 217
- Ferndale 23
- Fishkill 299
- Floral Park 503
- Florida 90
- Flushing 4,118
- Fonda 25
- Forest Hills 1,138
- Fort Ann 35
- Fort Edward 54
- Fort Montgomery 20
- Fort Plain 21
- Fort Salonga 28
- Frankfort 57
- Franklin Square 387
- Fredonia 109
- Freeport 663
- Freeville 41
- Fresh Meadows 569
- Fulton 153
- Fultonville 33
- Galway 23
- Gansevoort 127
- Garden City 1,130
- Garden City Park 92
- Garden City South 26
- Gardiner 52
- Garnerville 75
- Garrison 63
- Gasport 47
- Geneseo 77
- Geneva 190
- Germantown 56
- Getzville 99
- Ghent 68
- Glen Cove 503
- Glen Head 254
- Glen Oaks 80
- Glendale 312
- Glenmont 77
- Glens Falls 217
- Glenville 25
- Gloversville 130
- Goldens Bridge 32
- Goshen 242
- Gouverneur 58
- Gowanda 33
- Grand Island 211
- Granville 42
- Great Neck 1,540
- Greene 35
- Greenfield Center 43
- Greenlawn 147
- Greenport 114
- Greenvale 116
- Greenville 46
- Greenwich 79
- Greenwood Lake 44
- Groton 45
- Guilderland 58
- Halesite 30
- Halfmoon 113
- Hamburg 466
- Hamilton 52
- Hamlin 28
- Hammondsport 47
- Hampton Bays 312
- Hancock 29
- Harriman 53
- Harrison 338
- Hartsdale 240
- Hastings on Hudson 152
- Hauppauge 890
- Haverstraw 94
- Hawthorne 200
- Hector 20
- Hempstead 494
- Henrietta 77
- Herkimer 70
- Hewlett 263
- Hicksville 1,180
- High Falls 38
- Highland 163
- Highland Falls 27
- Highland Mills 71
- Hillburn 24
- Hillsdale 37
- Hilton 164
- Holbrook 484
- Holland 43
- Holland Patent 24
- Holley 41
- Hollis 195
- Holmes 32
- Holtsville 198
- Homer 62
- Honeoye 27
- Honeoye Falls 134
- Hoosick Falls 49
- Hopewell JCT 20
- Hopewell Junction 321
- Hornell 106
- Horseheads 192
- Howard Beach 221
- Hudson 302
- Hudson Falls 89
- Huntington 1,151
- Huntington Station 644
- Hurley 30
- Hyde Park 132
- Ilion 34
- Interlaken 21
- Inwood 224
- Irving 23
- Irvington 187
- Island Park 182
- Islandia 234
- Islip 195
- Islip Terrace 115
- Ithaca 760
- Jackson Heights 890
- Jackson HTS 41
- Jamaica 2,105
- Jamesport 33
- Jamestown 307
- Jamesville 86
- Jefferson Valley 52
- Jeffersonville 22
- Jericho 615
- Johnson City 183
- Johnstown 147
- Jordan 25
- Katonah 247
- Keeseville 34
- Kenmore 115
- Kerhonkson 42
- KEW Gardens 233
- Kinderhook 38
- King Ferry 21
- Kings Park 227
- Kingston 656
- Kirkville 22
- Kiryas Joel 63
- La Fayette 27
- Lackawanna 64
- Lafayette 30
- Lagrangeville 107
- Lake George 182
- Lake Grove 148
- Lake Katrine 33
- Lake Luzerne 22
- Lake Placid 172
- Lake Ronkonkoma 74
- Lake Success 93
- Lake View 28
- Lakeville 27
- Lakewood 49
- Lancaster 324
- Lansing 33
- Larchmont 366
- Latham 502
- Laurelton 103
- Lawrence 281
- Le Roy 96
- Levittown 424
- Lewiston 113
- Liberty 88
- LIC 46
- Lido Beach 45
- Lima 55
- Lindenhurst 625
- Little Falls 51
- Little Neck 301
- Liverpool 473
- Livingston Manor 38
- Livonia 36
- Lloyd Harbor 25
- Lockport 507
- Locust Valley 172
- Long Beach 433
- Long Is City 47
- Long Island 20
- Long Island City 2,091
- Loudonville 30
- Lowville 71
- Lynbrook 551
- Lyndonville 24
- Lyons 46
- Macedon 115
- Mahopac 360
- Malone 117
- Malta 42
- Malverne 92
- Mamaroneck 525
- Manhasset 441
- Manhattan 65
- Manlius 200
- Manorville 159
- Marathon 24
- Marcellus 82
- Marcy 55
- Margaretville 20
- Marion 37
- Marlboro 80
- Maspeth 786
- Massapequa 721
- Massapequa Park 230
- Massena 106
- Mastic 92
- Mastic Beach 58
- Mattituck 121
- Mayfield 26
- Mayville 33
- Mechanicville 110
- Medford 400
- Medina 108
- Melville 1,155
- Menands 48
- Mendon 46
- Merrick 605
- Mexico 29
- Middle Grove 27
- Middle Island 114
- Middle Village 335
- Middle VLG 20
- Middleburgh 38
- Middleport 27
- Middletown 692
- Millbrook 92
- Miller Place 219
- Millerton 60
- Millwood 43
- Milton 50
- Mineola 709
- Mohawk 22
- Mohegan Lake 91
- Monroe 875
- Monsey 883
- Montauk 199
- Montebello 31
- Montgomery 177
- Monticello 153
- Montour Falls 24
- Montrose 30
- Moravia 49
- Moriches 40
- Mount Kisco 409
- Mount Morris 34
- Mount Sinai 189
- Mount Vernon 723
- Mt. Kisco 38
- Mt. Sinai 21
- Mt. Vernon 63
- N Bellmore 29
- N Massapequa 21
- Nanuet 390
- Naples 48
- Narrowsburg 20
- Nassau 37
- Nesconset 204
- New City 650
- New Hampton 57
- New Hartford 274
- New Hyde Park 1,012
- New Paltz 294
- New Rochelle 1,047
- New Windsor 344
- New York 50,864
- New York City 398
- New York Mills 34
- Newark 112
- Newburgh 700
- Newfane 41
- Newfield 27
- Newyork 49
- Niagara Falls 597
- Niskayuna 40
- North Babylon 149
- North Baldwin 89
- North Bellmore 139
- North Chili 40
- North Collins 26
- North Creek 20
- North Massapequa 20
- North Merrick 22
- North Salem 94
- North Syracuse 50
- North Tonawanda 387
- Northport 394
- Northville 36
- Norwich 114
- NY 283
- Nyack 338
- NYC 115
- Oakdale 138
- Oakfield 21
- Oakland Gardens 194
- Ocean Beach 31
- Oceanside 627
- Ogdensburg 102
- Old Bethpage 74
- Old Forge 53
- Old Westbury 82
- Olean 203
- Oneida 106
- Oneonta 224
- Ontario 147
- Orangeburg 155
- Orchard Park 567
- Oriskany 23
- Ossining 350
- Oswego 261
- Ovid 21
- Owego 106
- Oyster Bay 266
- Ozone Park 482
- Painted Post 63
- Palisades 30
- Palmyra 77
- Parish 23
- Patchogue 503
- Patterson 102
- Pavilion 28
- Pawling 142
- Pearl River 255
- Peconic 33
- Peekskill 298
- Pelham 251
- Penfield 216
- Penn Yan 136
- Perry 55
- Peru 37
- Phelps 41
- Phoenix 58
- Piermont 56
- Pine Bush 101
- Pine Island 32
- Pine Plains 50
- Pittsford 532
- Plainview 855
- Plattsburgh 409
- Pleasant Valley 82
- Pleasantville 287
- Point Lookout 30
- Pomona 195
- Port Byron 20
- Port Chester 504
- Port Ewen 22
- Port Jefferson 227
- Port Jefferson Station 320
- Port Jervis 124
- Port Washington 735
- Potsdam 112
- Poughkeepsie 989
- Poughquag 67
- Pound Ridge 131
- PRT Washingtn 22
- Pulaski 67
- Purchase 138
- Putnam Valley 98
- Queens 329
- Queens Village 430
- Queensbury 374
- Quogue 67
- Ransomville 35
- Ravena 39
- Red Hook 175
- Rego Park 572
- Remsen 21
- Remsenburg 22
- Rensselaer 167
- Rexford 45
- Rhinebeck 205
- Richfield Springs 30
- Richmond Hill 464
- Ridge 79
- Ridgewood 730
- Riverhead 424
- Rochester 5,247
- Rock Hill 46
- Rock Tavern 20
- Rockaway Beach 64
- Rockaway Park 136
- Rockville Center 22
- Rockville Centre 627
- Rockville CTR 20
- Rocky Point 162
- Rome 253
- Ronkonkoma 790
- Roosevelt 102
- Roscoe 21
- Rosedale 214
- Rosendale 25
- Roslyn 363
- Roslyn Heights 361
- Round Lake 26
- Rouses Point 22
- Roxbury 22
- Rush 50
- Rye 364
- Rye Brook 223
- S Ozone Park 25
- S Richmond Hill 29
- Sackets Harbor 31
- Sag Harbor 249
- Saint Albans 133
- Saint James 244
- Salamanca 41
- Salem 35
- Salt Point 31
- Sanborn 64
- Saranac Lake 94
- Saratoga Springs 847
- Saugerties 248
- Sauquoit 20
- Sayville 263
- Scarsdale 799
- Schaghticoke 33
- Schenectady 1,149
- Schoharie 24
- Schroon Lake 24
- Schuylerville 38
- Scotia 49
- Scottsville 55
- Sea Cliff 123
- Seaford 295
- Selden 200
- Selkirk 48
- Seneca Falls 89
- Setauket 92
- Sharon Springs 22
- Shelter Island 52
- Shelter Island Heights 24
- Sherburne 37
- Sherrill 27
- Shirley 220
- Shoreham 59
- Shortsville 28
- Shrub Oak 41
- Sidney 33
- Silver Creek 29
- Skaneateles 154
- Slate Hill 36
- Sleepy Hollow 77
- Slingerlands 82
- Sloatsburg 48
- Smithtown 775
- Sodus 46
- Somers 144
- Sound Beach 31
- South Floral Park 38
- South Glens Falls 65
- South Ozone Park 218
- South Richmond Hill 300
- South Salem 111
- South Setauket 40
- Southampton 557
- Southold 138
- Sparkill 30
- Spencer 22
- Spencerport 212
- Speonk 55
- Spring Valley 939
- Springfield Gardens 162
- Springville 97
- St Albans 28
- St. James 78
- Staatsburg 50
- Stamford 21
- Stanfordville 26
- Stanley 28
- Staten Island 4,953
- Stillwater 27
- Stone Ridge 58
- Stony Brook 255
- Stony Point 157
- Stormville 35
- Suffern 467
- Sunnyside 291
- Swan Lake 20
- Syosset 838
- Syracuse 2,404
- Tallman 23
- Tannersville 29
- Tappan 90
- Tarrytown 363
- The Bronx 134
- Thornwood 154
- Ticonderoga 33
- Tivoli 30
- Tonawanda 516
- Troy 633
- Trumansburg 71
- Tuckahoe 169
- Tully 67
- Tupper Lake 64
- Tuxedo Park 43
- Ulster Park 20
- Union Springs 22
- Uniondale 293
- Utica 574
- Valatie 68
- Valhalla 158
- Valley Cottage 143
- Valley Stream 1,068
- Vernon 29
- Verona 25
- Vestal 293
- Victor 329
- Voorheesville 60
- W Hempstead 28
- Wading River 144
- Wainscott 45
- Walden 102
- Wallkill 103
- Walton 28
- Walworth 44
- Wantagh 428
- Wappingers Falls 382
- Warners 24
- Warrensburg 61
- Warsaw 50
- Warwick 290
- Washingtonville 67
- Water Mill 101
- Waterford 60
- Waterloo 76
- Watertown 444
- Waterville 36
- Watervliet 135
- Watkins Glen 64
- Waverly 45
- Wayland 25
- Webster 624
- Weedsport 35
- Wellsville 61
- West Babylon 584
- West Chazy 27
- West Coxsackie 28
- West Falls 22
- West Harrison 124
- West Haverstraw 66
- West Hempstead 371
- West Henrietta 78
- West Hurley 28
- West Islip 329
- West Monroe 26
- West Nyack 187
- West Sand Lake 24
- West Sayville 45
- West Seneca 280
- Westbury 928
- Westfield 56
- Westhampton 68
- Westhampton Beach 153
- Westmoreland 20
- Westtown 24
- Wheatley Heights 30
- White Plains 1,781
- Whitehall 32
- Whitesboro 77
- Whitestone 571
- Whitney Point 20
- Williamson 79
- Williamsville 646
- Williston Park 186
- Wilson 28
- Windham 49
- Windsor 31
- Wingdale 36
- Wolcott 46
- Woodbury 468
- Woodhaven 239
- Woodmere 308
- Woodside 895
- Woodstock 119
- Wurtsboro 34
- Wyandanch 73
- Wynantskill 47
- Yaphank 114
- Yonkers 1,896
- Yorktown Heights 373
- Yorktown HTS 22
- Yorkville 44
- Youngstown 47
Cities with at least 20 businesses in the records.
Business not listed? Add your business. We check one document that shows its name, then its page goes up.
The Value Alpha Brief
What businesses like yours sell for, by industry and state, once a month.
Once a month. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy
Questions
- How many small businesses are in New York?
- 276,053 incorporated, for-profit businesses with at least one employee appear in public records for New York. Sole proprietors and the self-employed are not listed.
- Which cities in New York have the most businesses?
- New York (50,864), Brooklyn (34,009), Bronx (7,965), Rochester (5,247), Staten Island (4,953).