Businesses in Florida
Public records list 326,666 incorporated businesses with staff in Florida. The biggest cities by number of businesses are Miami, Orlando, Tampa, and the most common industry is restaurants and other eating places (17,490 businesses).
Biggest cities
- Miami32,812
- Orlando15,366
- Tampa14,528
- Jacksonville11,291
- Fort Lauderdale7,561
- Boca Raton6,957
- Naples6,785
- Sarasota6,068
- West Palm Beach5,474
- Hialeah4,839
- Fort Myers4,795
- Tallahassee3,788
- Hollywood3,776
- Clearwater3,655
- Doral3,446
All cities in Florida
- Alachua 188
- Altamonte SPG 27
- Altamonte Springs 1,068
- Altha 24
- Alva 87
- Anna Maria 56
- Anthony 36
- Apalachicola 72
- Apollo Beach 288
- Apopka 1,142
- Arcadia 235
- Archer 45
- Astatula 20
- Astor 26
- Atlantic Beach 246
- Atlantis 37
- Auburndale 280
- Ave Maria 41
- Aventura 970
- Avon Park 150
- Baker 39
- Bal Harbour 72
- Bartow 262
- Bay Harbor Islands 130
- Bell 33
- Belle Glade 177
- Belle Isle 60
- Belleair 60
- Belleair Beach 22
- Belleair Bluffs 57
- Belleview 169
- Beverly Hills 70
- Big Pine Key 103
- Biscayne Park 57
- Blountstown 56
- Boca Grande 49
- Boca Raton 6,957
- Bokeelia 52
- Bonifay 109
- Bonita SPGS 25
- Bonita Springs 1,076
- Bowling Green 26
- Boynton Beach 2,405
- Bradenton 2,970
- Bradenton Beach 43
- Brandon 1,188
- Branford 47
- Bristol 34
- Bronson 37
- Brooksville 631
- Bunnell 189
- Bushnell 96
- Callahan 106
- Cantonment 209
- Cape Canaveral 124
- Cape Coral 2,443
- Carrabelle 27
- Casselberry 419
- Cedar Key 58
- Celebration 162
- Century 34
- Champions Gate 39
- Chiefland 142
- Chipley 163
- Chuluota 84
- Citra 41
- Citrus Springs 34
- Clearwater 3,655
- Clearwater Beach 151
- Clermont 1,159
- Clewiston 182
- Cocoa 622
- Cocoa Beach 309
- Coconut Creek 755
- Coconut Grove 96
- Cooper City 438
- Coral Gables 2,267
- Coral Springs 2,515
- Cortez 26
- Cottondale 31
- Crawfordville 229
- Crescent City 38
- Crestview 418
- Cross City 48
- Crystal River 342
- Cudjoe Key 23
- Cutler Bay 595
- Dade City 364
- Dania 243
- Dania Beach 273
- Davenport 539
- Davie 2,191
- Daytona Beach 1,190
- Daytona Beach Shores 32
- De Leon Springs 33
- Debary 261
- Deerfield BCH 54
- Deerfield Beach 1,511
- Defuniak Springs 192
- Deland 887
- Deleon Springs 27
- Delray Beach 2,667
- Deltona 439
- Destin 821
- Doral 3,446
- Dover 158
- Dundee 57
- Dunedin 644
- Dunnellon 188
- Eagle Lake 39
- East Palatka 42
- Eastpoint 57
- Edgewater 225
- El Portal 34
- Elkton 40
- Ellenton 131
- Englewood 488
- Estero 439
- Eustis 410
- Fellsmere 54
- Fern Park 54
- Fernandina Beach 611
- Flagler Beach 136
- Fleming Island 282
- Floral City 57
- Florida 20
- Florida City 97
- Fort Lauderdale 7,561
- Fort Meade 63
- Fort Myers 4,795
- Fort Myers Beach 187
- Fort Pierce 1,101
- Fort Walton Beach 868
- Fort White 49
- Freeport 174
- Frostproof 50
- Fruitland Park 113
- Ft Lauderdale 858
- Ft Myers 108
- Ft Pierce 47
- Gainesville 2,333
- Geneva 83
- Gibsonton 130
- Glen Saint Mary 24
- Gotha 46
- Graceville 50
- Grant 27
- Green Cove Springs 370
- Greenacres 376
- Greenville 22
- Groveland 269
- Gulf Breeze 568
- Gulfport 114
- Haines City 287
- Hallandale 298
- Hallandale Beach 680
- Hallandle BCH 43
- Harmony 23
- Hastings 36
- Havana 104
- Haverhill 23
- Hawthorne 61
- Heathrow 23
- Hernando 129
- Hernando Beach 41
- Hialeah 4,839
- Hialeah Gardens 236
- High Springs 119
- Highland Beach 54
- Hilliard 67
- Hobe Sound 246
- Holiday 251
- Holly Hill 142
- Hollywood 3,776
- Holmes Beach 91
- Homestead 1,670
- Homosassa 214
- Howey in the Hills 35
- Hudson 465
- Hypoluxo 38
- Immokalee 107
- Indialantic 226
- Indian Harbour Beach 155
- Indian Rocks Beach 89
- Indian Shores 33
- Indiantown 72
- Inglis 38
- Inlet Beach 109
- Interlachen 23
- Inverness 299
- Islamorada 185
- Jacksonville 11,291
- Jacksonville Beach 757
- Jasper 40
- JAX BCH 20
- Jay 75
- Jennings 23
- Jensen Beach 342
- Juno Beach 82
- Jupiter 2,305
- Kenneth City 37
- Key Biscayne 345
- Key Largo 382
- Key West 1,181
- Keystone Heights 58
- Kissimmee 2,690
- Labelle 197
- Lady Lake 260
- Lake Alfred 42
- Lake Butler 67
- Lake City 642
- Lake Helen 50
- Lake Mary 1,007
- Lake Panasoffkee 21
- Lake Park 233
- Lake Placid 229
- Lake Wales 334
- Lake Worth 2,100
- Lake Worth Beach 174
- Lakeland 2,787
- Lakewood Ranch 431
- Lakewood RCH 22
- Land O Lakes 611
- Lantana 282
- Largo 1,582
- Lauderdale by the Sea 136
- Lauderdale Lakes 327
- Lauderhill 745
- Laurel Hill 20
- Lecanto 131
- Leesburg 608
- Lehigh Acres 646
- Lighthouse Point 255
- Lithia 255
- Live Oak 249
- Longboat Key 88
- Longwood 1,357
- Loxahatchee 501
- Lutz 1,164
- Lynn Haven 224
- Macclenny 112
- Madeira Beach 126
- Madison 106
- Maitland 710
- Malabar 57
- Mangonia Park 62
- Marathon 369
- Marco Island 396
- Margate 844
- Marianna 239
- Mary Esther 102
- Mascotte 35
- Matlacha 21
- Mayo 62
- MC David 27
- Medley 740
- Melbourne 2,265
- Melbourne Beach 120
- Melrose 34
- Merritt Island 536
- Miami 32,812
- Miami Beach 2,840
- Miami Gardens 790
- Miami Lakes 1,095
- Miami Shores 220
- Miami Springs 244
- Micanopy 41
- Middleburg 287
- Midway 62
- Milton 547
- Mims 64
- Minneola 103
- Miramar 1,735
- Miramar Beach 419
- Molino 27
- Monticello 113
- Montverde 42
- Moore Haven 36
- Morriston 59
- Mount Dora 456
- Mulberry 175
- Myakka City 103
- N Fort Myers 21
- N Ft Myers 23
- N Lauderdale 22
- N Miami Beach 90
- Naples 6,785
- Navarre 312
- Neptune Beach 163
- New Port Richey 1,151
- New PRT Rchy 27
- New Smyrna 26
- New Smyrna Beach 624
- Newberry 204
- Niceville 407
- Nokomis 254
- North Bay Village 103
- North Fort Myers 402
- North Lauderdale 297
- North Miami 882
- North Miami Beach 971
- North Palm Beach 554
- North Port 525
- North Venice 56
- Oak Hill 21
- Oakland 65
- Oakland Park 957
- Ocala 2,767
- Ocean Ridge 21
- Ocklawaha 37
- Ocoee 592
- Odessa 539
- Okeechobee 446
- Old Town 49
- Oldsmar 551
- OPA Locka 511
- Opalocka 20
- Orange City 356
- Orange Park 891
- Orlando 15,366
- Ormond Beach 1,075
- Osprey 147
- Osteen 36
- Oviedo 1,014
- Oxford 99
- Pace 157
- Pahokee 26
- Palatka 270
- Palm Bay 698
- Palm BCH GDNS 54
- Palm Beach 350
- Palm Beach Gardens 1,568
- Palm City 625
- Palm Coast 847
- Palm Harbor 1,227
- Palm Springs 251
- Palmetto 485
- Palmetto Bay 384
- Panacea 21
- Panama City 1,470
- Panama City Beach 751
- Parkland 636
- Parrish 209
- Pembroke Park 56
- Pembroke Pines 2,233
- Pembroke Pnes 88
- Pensacola 3,099
- Pensacola Beach 41
- Perry 147
- Pierson 59
- Pinecrest 308
- Pinellas Park 695
- Placida 37
- Plant City 841
- Plantation 1,902
- Poinciana 23
- Polk City 55
- Pompano 20
- Pompano Beach 3,374
- Ponce de Leon 35
- Ponce Inlet 37
- Ponte Vedra 308
- Ponte Vedra Beach 658
- Port Charlotte 969
- Port Orange 729
- Port Richey 384
- Port Saint Joe 62
- Port Saint Lucie 1,101
- Port St Joe 95
- Port St Lucie 1,029
- Princeton 31
- PT Charlotte 28
- Punta Gorda 752
- Quincy 151
- Reddick 60
- Redington Shores 36
- Riverview 940
- Riviera Beach 554
- Rockledge 537
- Rotonda West 48
- Royal Palm Beach 566
- Ruskin 250
- Safety Harbor 291
- Saint Augustine 1,493
- Saint Cloud 642
- Saint James City 33
- Saint Johns 420
- Saint Petersburg 3,118
- San Antonio 75
- Sanford 1,310
- Sanibel 247
- Santa Rosa Beach 807
- Sarasota 6,068
- Satellite Beach 237
- Sebastian 332
- Sebring 609
- Seffner 235
- Seminole 682
- Shalimar 102
- Silver Springs 50
- Sneads 20
- Sorrento 142
- South Bay 24
- South Daytona 187
- South Miami 357
- South Pasadena 65
- Southwest Ranches 148
- Spring Hill 904
- St Augustine 721
- St Cloud 130
- St Johns 82
- St Pete Beach 232
- St Petersburg 1,815
- Starke 145
- Steinhatchee 23
- Stuart 1,753
- Summerfield 197
- Summerland Key 112
- Sun City Center 83
- Sunny Isles 31
- Sunny Isles Beach 331
- Sunrise 1,586
- Surfside 141
- SW Ranches 21
- Sweetwater 63
- Tallahassee 3,788
- Tamarac 762
- Tampa 14,528
- Tarpon Springs 691
- Tavares 293
- Tavernier 239
- Temple Terrace 292
- Tequesta 250
- The Villages 339
- Thonotosassa 123
- Tierra Verde 66
- Titusville 498
- Treasure Island 138
- Trenton 103
- Trinity 202
- Umatilla 107
- University Park 43
- Valparaiso 49
- Valrico 527
- Venice 1,083
- Vero Beach 1,974
- Viera 42
- Virginia Gardens 42
- W Melbourne 35
- Wauchula 138
- Webster 37
- Weeki Wachee 112
- Weirsdale 41
- Wellington 1,350
- Wesley Chapel 893
- West Melbourne 148
- West Miami 84
- West Palm BCH 155
- West Palm Beach 5,474
- West Park 196
- Weston 1,466
- Westville 24
- Wewahitchka 42
- Wildwood 188
- Williston 170
- Wilton Manors 304
- Wimauma 110
- Windermere 693
- Winter Garden 1,150
- Winter Haven 1,047
- Winter Park 1,991
- Winter SPGS 23
- Winter Springs 525
- Youngstown 36
- Yulee 194
- Zellwood 27
- Zephyrhills 397
- Zolfo Springs 49
Cities with at least 20 businesses in the records.
Business not listed? Add your business. We check one document that shows its name, then its page goes up.
The Value Alpha Brief
What businesses like yours sell for, by industry and state, once a month.
Once a month. You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy
Questions
- How many small businesses are in Florida?
- 326,666 incorporated, for-profit businesses with at least one employee appear in public records for Florida. Sole proprietors and the self-employed are not listed.
- Which cities in Florida have the most businesses?
- Miami (32,812), Orlando (15,366), Tampa (14,528), Jacksonville (11,291), Fort Lauderdale (7,561).